site search by freefind

Contact: zittacat@yahoo.co.uk

Awards

Music

Sorrowful Songs – The prize in a competition of the Young Pioneers’ Organization

Partita – The Ján Levoslav Bella Award for 1984

Concerto grosso – The Ján Levoslav Bella Award for 1986

Concerto grosso – Honourable Mention of the Central Committee of the Socialist Youth Union 1988

Dariachanghi’s Orchard – The Music Critics Prize for 1988

MATER – The Prize of Minister of Culture of the Slovak Republic 2006

MATER – “The Taverner Award” awarded by Andrew Parrott

MATER – Crystal Wing Prize for 2006

Tatra Banka Foundation Award 2007

Fra Angelico Award for contributing Christian values to culture 2010

The International Visegrad Prize (Visegrad Cultural Prize) in appreciation of support rendered to and the development of cultural cooperation of the Visegrad Group countries for 2009 (in 2011)

SOZA Award for a significant contribution to the promotion of domestic creation abroad for 2011

Pavol Strauss Award 2014 "for permanent contribution to culture and art"

Literature

Kacírske quodlibety (Heretical Quodlibets) – The Prize of the Literary Fund for original writing for 1998

Film Music

The Tenderness and Fly of the Asphalt Pigeon – The Golden Nail 1991 for music

The Garden – nomination for The Czech Lion for music 1996

The Idiot Returns – I. International Film Festival Bratislava 1999, prize for a screenplay, direction and music

The Idiot Returns – The Czech Lion 1999 for music

The Idiot Returns –  the prize of Dežo Ursiny for 1999

Landscape – The Czech Festival of Film Comedy Nové Město nad Metují 2001, a honorary mention for music

Landscape –  the prize of Rudo Sloboda for film music, 2001

Landscape – Georges Delerue Award. Best Music 2001. Landscape. Flanders International Film Festival Ghent – Competition “The Impact of Music on Film”.

The City of Sun or Working Class Heroes – The Czech Lion 2005 for music

The City of Sun or Working Class Heroes – The Sun in a Net 2006, national film award, the best film music

The Country Teacher – nomination for The Czech Lion for music 2009

Gypsy – The Sun in a Net 2012, national film award, the best film music

The Awarded Films with Godár’s Music

Tenderness

Film Festival in Cottbus 1992

Everything I Like

The Film Critics Prize for 1992

Golden Grape – The First Prize of the 23rd Lubušsky Film Summer – Lagów 1993

The First Prize – 3rd Festival of the Young East-European Film – Cottbus 1993

Prix Europa – A Special Prize of the European Council and of the European Cultural Foundation in Port 1993

A Special Prize of the General Council of the Low Rhineland in a category of drama film – 2nd IFF Strasbourg 1994

Grand Prix – 6th European Festival of Debuts – Angers 1994

The Garden

The Spectators’ Prize – 44th IFF Mannheim-Heidelberg 1995

The First Prize of the main competition – 5th Festival of the Young East-European Film Cottbus 1995

A Special Spectators’ Prize – IFF Belfort 1995

A Special Prize of the Jury – 13th Festival of Young Film Cinema GIOVANNI Torino 1995

A Special Prize of the Jury – 30th IFF Karlovy Vary 1995

A Special Prize of the Jury of the International Federation of Film Clubs (FICC), 2nd place in the spectators’ opinion poll, The First Prize of the International Jury of Film Journalists FIPRESCI, The First Prize of the oecumenical jury – 30th IFF Karlovy Vary 1995

The First Prize – Prix Italia – MTF Prix Italia Bologne 1995

The First Prize in a category of artistic films – 5th IFF of the Slavian and Orthodox Nations Golden Hero Minsk 1996

The Czech Lion 1995 – for the best film of 1995 (awarded in 1996)

The Prize of Czech Film Critics 1995 awarded alongside with the Czech Lion 1996

5th place in the spectators’ competition – 25th IFF Rotterdam 1996

A Special Prize of the Jury, The Spectators’ Prize and Prize of the Loire Department – 2nd Festival of European Film Saint Etienne 1996

Orbis pictus

The Peace Award – Festival of the Middle-European and East-European Film Alpe Adria Cinema Terst 1998

A Special Prize of the Jury – International Film Festival in Mannheim 1997

The Prize of the Slovak Film Critics for the drama film (awarded by the KFN SSN)

The Idiot Returns

The First Prize of the international jury for the best film – Sao Paolo International Film Festival 1999

The First Prize of the Oecumenical Jury and the Spectators’ Prize – Film Festival Cottbus 1999

The Prize for Artistic Contribution – Film Festival Thessaloniki

The Spectators’ Prize and the Prize of Critics – 1st International Film Festival Bratislava

Prix Europa – The First Prize for 1999

The Czech Lion 1999 for the best film

Landscape

The Golden Prim – The First Prize of the Jury – Czech Festival of the Film Comedy Nové Město nad Metují 2001

The Prize of Karel Zeman – International Film Festival Zlín 2001

The Prize of Don Quixote – The Show of Czech Films Finále Plzeň 2001

Golden Grape – The First Prize of the 31st Lubušsky Film Summer Lagów 2001

The Prize of the International Catholic Association for Radio and TV UNDA – Prix Italia 2001

The City of Sun or Working Class Heroes

The First Prize Golden Kingfisher at the Show of Czech Films Finále Plzeň 2005

Trilobite – the Prize of the Beroun City, Czech Film and TV Union Fites for 2005

The Spectators’ Prize at the 5th Festival du film Slovaque 2005 Cran Gevrier

The Prize FIPRESCI at the 6th Festival goEast in Wiesbaden 2006

The Sun in a Net 2006, the national film award, the best original film

The Country Teacher

The Audience Award – Festival of the Young East-European Film Cottbus 2008

The Czech Lion 2009 – Nomination for the best film

A Special Prize of the Jury at the International Festival Milano 2009

GLAAD Media Award 2010 – nomination

Gypsy

Don Quijot Prize – Film Festival Karlovy Vary 2011

The Spectators’ Prize at the International Festival of European Films in Les Arcs 2011

Judge Me And Prove Me

The winner of the One World film festival 2013